Financials - May 2026
The Wendy's Company Reports First Quarter 2026 Results
May 08, 2026, 07:00 ET
Global systemwide sales were $3.2 billion, a decrease of 5.5%
International systemwide sales grew 6.0%
Reported net income was $22.7 million and adjusted EBITDA was $111.3 million
Reported diluted earnings per share and adjusted earnings per share were $0.12
Entered into a franchise agreement to build up to 1,000 restaurants across China
Reaffirms full-year 2026 outlook
DUBLIN, Ohio, May 8, 2026 /PRNewswire/ -- The Wendy's Company (Nasdaq: WEN) today reported unaudited results for the first quarter ended March 29, 2026.
"We are taking decisive action to strengthen the Wendy's system and improve performance," said Ken Cook, Interim CEO. "During the first quarter, we introduced a new Biggie platform, upgraded our premium hamburgers, and launched new chicken sandwiches. Additionally, our focus on operational excellence is driving improvement in order accuracy and key customer satisfaction metrics. While our first quarter results reflect a business in the early stages of a turnaround, we are making progress to improve our U.S. business and are confident in the direction we are heading."
"Our international business continues to deliver strong results, with systemwide sales up 6.0% in the quarter supported by further expansion in key growth markets. We're also excited to announce today a new franchise agreement with an experienced restaurant operator to build up to 1,000 restaurants across China over the next 10 years and look forward to bringing Wendy's to more fans around the globe."
"These actions are strengthening our foundation and positioning Wendy's to regain momentum and deliver sustainable growth and long-term value creation."
First Quarter Financial Highlights
Systemwide Sales
Global systemwide sales decreased, driven largely by lower U.S. same-restaurant sales, partially offset by contributions from new restaurant openings.
Total Revenues
The increase in total reported revenues resulted primarily from an increase in franchise fees related to the system optimization program, higher advertising funds revenue due to local advertising funds being reallocated to U.S. national advertising, and higher Company-operated restaurant sales reflecting the Company's acquisition of franchise-operated restaurants during the third quarter of 2025. These were partially offset by lower franchise royalty revenue.
U.S. Company-Operated Restaurant Margin
The decrease in U.S. Company-operated restaurant margin was primarily due to a decline in traffic, commodity inflation, and labor rate inflation. These were partially offset by an increase in average check and labor efficiencies.
General and Administrative Expense
The increase in general and administrative expense was primarily due to an increase in employee compensation and benefits and higher professional fees.
Operating Profit
The decrease in operating profit was primarily due to a decrease in U.S. Company-operated restaurant margin, lower franchisee royalty revenue, an increase in general and administrative expense, and an increase in depreciation and amortization expense. These were partially offset by higher net franchisee fees.
Net Income
The decrease in reported net income was primarily due to a decrease in operating profit and an increase in interest expense, partially offset by lower income taxes.
Adjusted EBITDA
The decrease in adjusted EBITDA was primarily driven by a decrease in U.S. Company-operated restaurant margin, lower franchise royalty revenue, and an increase in general and administrative expense. These were partially offset by higher net franchise fees.
Adjusted Earnings Per Share
The decrease in adjusted earnings per share was primarily driven by a decrease in adjusted EBITDA, an increase in depreciation, and an increase in interest expense.
Free Cash Flow
The decrease in free cash flow was driven by a decrease in net cash provided by operating activities, partially offset by a decrease in capital expenditures and investments associated with the Company's franchise development fund.
View full version at Wendy’s
Meritage Reports First Quarter 2026 Results; Margins Rising, Outlook Better
May 08, 2026 17:44 ET
GRAND RAPIDS, Mich., May 08, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Meritage Hospitality Group Inc. (OTCQX: MHGU), one of the nation’s premier franchise operators, today reported financial results for the first quarter ending March 29, 2026.
First Quarter Highlights:
Sales were $132.6 million compared to $154.5 million for the same period last year (current period included approximately 40 fewer restaurants as well as the reduction of hours during the morning daypart in certain restaurants).
Earnings (loss) from Operations were $(10.6) million compared to $(3.7) million for the same period last year (current period included one-time charges of $4.5 million associated with planned permanent restaurant closures and restructuring costs).
Net Earnings (loss) were $(9.6) million compared to $(4.3) million for the same period last year.
Consolidated EBITDA (a non-GAAP measure) was $(4.5) million compared to $2.2 million for the same period last year.
"Through our strategic partnership with Wendy’s “Project Fresh” initiative, we made deliberate, high-conviction decisions to optimize our portfolio by closing almost 60 select locations to date and reducing hours during the morning daypart in certain locations to optimize hours of operation. These strategic initiatives are expected to unlock approximately $10.0 million in annualized restaurant EBITDA improvements going forward. While 2026 remains a rebuilding year, meaningful advancements are being made in turnaround initiatives including product innovation and a strong marketing calendar with bold collaborations. We believe the company is positioned to accelerate margin performance through the remainder of 2026," stated Meritage CEO, Robert E. Schermer, Jr.
2026 Full-Year Outlook: Better Margins Ahead:
Sales: $520 million to $530 million
Restaurant Operating Income: $35 million to $40 million
Adjusted EBITDA growth: +45% to +55%
Management continues to work proactively with its lenders and franchisor on adjusted contract terms. These adjusted agreements have provided the Company with the necessary time to work collaboratively with its lenders while focusing on restaurant financial performance. While not where we ultimately want to be yet, the Company is making progress on its turnaround plan and moving towards a return to normalized contract terms.
The Company's five-year growth plan includes a rebuilding and stabilization phase, while ultimately resuming image activation across its Wendy's portfolio, expanding Morning Belle locations, and executing Bojangles restaurant conversions. As we work toward normalizing credit agreements and positioning the Company for its next phase of growth, we are actively pursuing refinancing opportunities and strategic capital partnerships to maximize long-term shareholder value.
View full version at Meritage Hospitality Group
Shake Shack Announces First Quarter 2026 Financial Results
May 7, 2026 7:00 AM Eastern Daylight Time
Total revenue of $366.7 million, up 14.3% versus 2025, including $354.0 million of Shack sales and $12.7 million of Licensing revenue.
System-wide sales of $558.3 million, up 14.1% versus 2025.
Same-Shack sales up 4.6% versus 2025.
Operating loss of $2.6 million versus operating income of $2.8 million in 2025.
Restaurant-level profit(1) of $75.1 million, or 21.2% of Shack sales.
Net loss of $0.3 million versus net income of $4.5 million in 2025.
Adjusted EBITDA(1) of $37.0 million, down 9.3% versus 2025.
Net loss attributable to Shake Shack Inc. of $0.3 million, or loss of $0.01 per diluted share.
Adjusted pro forma net income(1) of $0.1 million, or earnings of $0.00 per fully exchanged and diluted share.
Opened 17 new Company-operated Shacks and five new licensed Shacks.
NEW YORK--(BUSINESS WIRE)--Shake Shack Inc. (“Shake Shack” or the “Company”) (NYSE: SHAK) has posted its results for the first quarter of 2026 in a Shareholder Letter in the Quarterly Results section of the Company's Investor Relations website, which can be found here: Q1 2026 Shake Shack Shareholder Letter.
Shake Shack will host a conference call at 8:00 a.m. ET. Hosting the call will be Robert Lynch, Chief Executive Officer. The conference call can be accessed live over the phone by dialing (877) 407-0792, or for international callers by dialing (201) 689-8263. A replay of the call will be available until May 14, 2026 by dialing (844) 512-2921 or for international callers by dialing (412) 317-6671; the passcode is 13759466.
The live audio webcast of the conference call will be accessible in the Events & Presentations section of the Company's Investor Relations website at investor.shakeshack.com. An archived replay of the webcast will also be available shortly after the live event has concluded.
View full version at Shake Shack
Toast Announces First Quarter 2026 Financial Results
May 7, 2026 4:05 PM Eastern Daylight Time
Annualized recurring run-rate (ARR) grew 26% to $2.2 billion as of March 31, 2026
Added approximately 7,000 net new Locations in first quarter
Net income was $126 million and Adjusted EBITDA was $179 million in first quarter
Repurchased 14 million shares for $378 million year-to-date through May 6, 2026
BOSTON--(BUSINESS WIRE)--Toast (NYSE: TOST), the global technology platform built for restaurants and retail businesses, today reported financial results for the first quarter ended March 31, 2026.
“2026 is off to a strong start. In Q1 we grew recurring gross profit 27%, expanded GAAP Operating Income margin to 21%, and added approximately 7,000 net locations," said Toast CEO Aman Narang. "AI is helping us both build faster and drive more impact for our customers. For example, the launch of Toast IQ Grow includes our first AI agent and aims to help restaurants optimize their digital presence and drive more demand. We see strong momentum across both our core as well as our new markets, and with the incredible opportunities AI creates I've never been more confident in our ability to scale this business.”
Financial Highlights for the First Quarter of 2026
ARR increased 26% year over year to $2.2 billion as of March 31, 2026.
Total Locations increased 22% year over year to approximately 171,000.
Gross Payment Volume (GPV) increased 22% year over year to $51.3 billion.
Subscription services and financial technology solutions gross profit grew 32% year over year to $520 million. Non-GAAP subscription services and financial technology solutions gross profit grew 27% year over year to $529 million.
Operating income was $110 million in Q1 2026 compared to $43 million in Q1 2025.
Net income was $126 million in Q1 2026 compared to $56 million in Q1 2025. Adjusted EBITDA was $179 million in Q1 2026 compared to $133 million in Q1 2025.
Diluted earnings per share was $0.20 in Q1 2026 compared to $0.09 in Q1 2025.
Net cash provided by operating activities of $132 million and Free Cash Flow of $115 million in Q1 2026, compared to net cash provided by operating activities of $79 million and Free Cash Flow of $69 million, in Q1 2025.
Percentages may not tie due to rounding. For more information on the non-GAAP financial measures and key metrics discussed in this press release, please see the sections titled “Key Business Metrics” and “Non-GAAP Financial Measures,” as well as the reconciliations of non-GAAP financial measures to their nearest comparable GAAP financial measures at the end of this press release.
View full version at Toast
Good Times Restaurants Reports Results for the Fiscal 2026 Second Quarter Ended March 31, 2026
May 7, 2026 4:05 PM Eastern Daylight Time
DENVER--(BUSINESS WIRE)--Good Times Restaurants Inc. (Nasdaq: GTIM), operator of the Bad Daddy’s Burger Bar and Good Times Burgers & Frozen Custard restaurant brands, today reported financial results for the fiscal 2026 second quarter.
Key highlights of the Company’s financial results include:
Total Revenues for the quarter decreased 3.1% to $33.2 million compared to the fiscal 2025 second quarter
Same Store Sales1 for Company-owned Bad Daddy’s restaurants decreased 0.8% and Good Times restaurants decreased 0.8% for the quarter compared to the fiscal 2025 second quarter and are -1.0% and -1.9% year-to-date for our Bad Daddy’s and Good Times brands, respectively.
Net Income Attributable to Common Shareholders was $0.1 million for the quarter
Adjusted EBITDA2 (a non-GAAP measure) was $1.4 million for the quarter
The Company ended the quarter with $2.7 million in cash and $1.0 million of long-term debt
“We have engaged a new creative agency for our Good Times brand and expect new campaigns to begin late in the third fiscal quarter, which will include the return of cheese curds, a side item that has been heavily requested from our guests since its elimination last May, and a competitively priced special for our Bambinos, our guest-favorite cheeseburger sliders. Bad Daddy’s began its Monthly Drops promotion at Bad Daddy’s in March, which is a reimagined version of our prior LTO program designed to create value on our core menu while creating both employee and guest excitement with more frequent burger introductions that are check-average and margin accretive,” Ryan M. Zink, the Company’s Chief Executive Officer, said.
Mr. Zink continued, “Same store sales improved sequentially from the prior quarter at both concepts as did Adjusted EBITDA, operating in a segment with intensifying competition and cost pressures. I am pleased at the improvements in restaurant level operating profit2 (a non-GAAP measure) at our Good Times brand and our stable restaurant level operating profit as a percent-of-sales at our Bad Daddy’s brand, compared to the second quarter of fiscal 2025. We have reduced our debt position and improved liquidity which is intended to provide greater financial flexibility and optionality to create value for shareholders.”
View full version at Good Times Restaurants
Sweetgreen, Inc. Announces First Quarter 2026 Financial Results
May 7, 2026 4:05 PM Eastern Daylight Time
LOS ANGELES--(BUSINESS WIRE)--Sweetgreen, Inc. (NYSE: SG) (the “Company”), the mission-driven, next-generation restaurant and lifestyle brand that serves healthy food at scale, today announced financial results for its first fiscal quarter ended March 29, 2026.
First quarter 2026 financial highlights
For the first quarter of fiscal year 2026, compared to the first quarter of fiscal year 2025:
Total revenue decreased 2.9% to $161.5 million.
Same-Store Sales Change of (12.8%), versus (3.1%).
Total Digital Revenue Percentage of 67.2%, up from 59.9% and Owned Digital Revenue Percentage(1) of 38.9%, up from 31.9%.
Loss from operations was $(34.3) million and loss from operations margin was (21.3)%, versus $(28.5) million and (17.2)%.
Restaurant-Level Profit(2) was $16.2 million and Restaurant-Level Profit Margin(2) was 10.0%, versus $29.7 million and 17.9%.
Net income was $125.8 million and net income margin was 77.9%, versus net loss of $(25.0) million and net loss margin of (15.1)%.
Adjusted EBITDA(2) was $(8.1) million and Adjusted EBITDA Margin(2) was (5.0)%, versus $0.3 million and 0.2%.
4 Net New Restaurant Openings, versus 5.
(1) Purchases made in-store where a customer uses scan-to-redeem or scan-to-earn, as part of the SG Rewards loyalty program introduced during the second quarter of fiscal year 2025, are included as part of our Owned Digital Channels sales.
(2) Restaurant-Level Profit, Restaurant-Level Profit Margin, Adjusted EBITDA, and Adjusted EBITDA Margin are non-GAAP measures. Reconciliations to the most directly comparable financial measures presented in accordance with GAAP, are set forth in the schedules accompanying this release.”
“We entered 2026 focused on executing our Sweet Growth Transformation Plan. While first quarter results were softer than anticipated, we remain in the early innings of a transformation that is reshaping the foundation of our business. We are building a more consistent guest experience and seeing improved execution across our restaurants, every day,” said Jonathan Neman, Co-Founder and Chief Executive Officer of Sweetgreen.
“Yesterday's nationwide launch of Wraps is our most significant menu expansion in years. It is a positive signal of what's ahead: during our market test, it drove guest acquisition and strong retention rates and, combined with improved execution across our restaurants, contributed to momentum in April. We are building with intention and conviction for long-term growth. Thank you to our restaurant teams for their relentless dedication and commitment to serving our guests.”
Results for the first quarter ended March 29, 2026:
Total revenue in the first quarter of fiscal year 2026 was $161.5 million, a decrease of 2.9% versus the prior year period. This decrease was primarily due to a decrease in Comparable Restaurant Base revenue of $20.7 million, resulting in a negative Same-Store Sales Change of 12.8%, reflecting an 11.2% decrease in traffic and a 2.3% decrease in product mix, partially offset by a 0.7% benefit from menu price increases that were implemented subsequent to the thirteen weeks ended March 30, 2025. Traffic softness reflected the adverse impacts of weather in the current year period and the prior year benefit from the launch of Ripple Fries in the first quarter of 2025. The decrease in mix was primarily driven by increased promotional activity in the current year period and the transition from our former Sweetpass+ program to SG Rewards. This decrease in revenue was partially offset by an increase of $19.2 million of incremental revenue associated with 39 Net New Restaurant Openings during or subsequent to the first quarter of fiscal year 2025.
Our loss from operations margin was (21.3)% for the first quarter of fiscal year 2026 versus (17.2)% in the prior year period. Restaurant-Level Profit Margin was 10.0%, a decrease of roughly 800 basis points versus the prior year period, due to a negative Same-Store Sales Change of 12.8% driven by higher overall ingredient usage, investments in chicken and tofu portions, and increased promotional activity through our loyalty program. These increases were partially offset by lower ingredient costs resulting from supply chain savings initiatives.
General and administrative expense was $29.3 million, or 18.1% of revenue for the first quarter of fiscal year 2026, as compared to $38.3 million, or 23.1% of revenue in the prior year period. The decrease in general and administrative expense was primarily due to a $4.4 million decrease in stock-based compensation expense, primarily related to the decrease in expenses associated with restricted stock units and performance-based restricted stock units issued prior to our IPO, and a $1.9 million decrease in management salary and bonus expense.
Net income for the first quarter of fiscal year 2026 was $125.8 million, as compared to net loss of $(25.0) million in the prior year period. The increase in net income was primarily due to a $160.6 million gain on disposal from the Spyce sale, partially offset by a $5.8 million increase in loss from operations.
Adjusted EBITDA, which excludes stock-based compensation expense and certain other adjustments, was $(8.1) million for the first quarter of fiscal year 2026, as compared to $0.3 million in the prior year period. This change was primarily due to the $13.5 million decrease in Restaurant-Level Profit.
View full version at Sweetgreen
Papa Johns Announces First Quarter 2026 Financial Results
May 7, 2026 7:00 AM Eastern Daylight Time
Reiterates Fiscal 2026 Outlook
Global System-wide Restaurant Sales Decreased 3%(b) and Global Comparable Sales Decreased 4%
North America Comparable Sales Decreased 6.4% and International Comparable Sales Increased 3.6%
Diluted EPS of $0.21 and Adjusted Diluted EPS(a) of $0.32
LOUISVILLE, Ky.--(BUSINESS WIRE)--Papa John’s International, Inc. (Nasdaq: PZZA) (“Papa Johns®”) (the “Company”) today announced financial results for the first quarter ended March 29, 2026.
Highlights
Global system-wide restaurant sales were $1.20 billion, a 3%(b) decrease compared with the prior year first quarter.
North America comparable sales decreased 6.4% from a year ago as comparable sales from Domestic Company-owned restaurants were down 5.2% and North America franchised restaurants were down 6.7%; International comparable sales increased 3.6% compared with the prior year first quarter.
Opened 28 new restaurants system-wide, comprised of 8 restaurant openings in North America and 20 restaurant openings in International markets.
Net income was $7 million compared with $9 million in the prior year first quarter.
Adjusted EBITDA(a) was $48 million compared with $50 million in the prior year first quarter.
Diluted earnings per common share was $0.21 compared with $0.27 in the prior year first quarter; adjusted diluted earnings per common share(a) was $0.32 compared with $0.36 last year.
(a)
Represents a Non-GAAP financial measure. See “Non-GAAP Financial Measures” for a reconciliation to the most comparable U.S. GAAP measures.
(b)
Growth rate excludes the impact of foreign currency.
CEO Commentary
“First quarter results reflected continued strong performance in our International markets where we delivered the sixth consecutive quarter of positive comparable sales. In North America, results were in line with our expectations as we navigate the cautious consumer environment and promotional QSR marketplace,” said Todd Penegor, President and CEO.
“As we look ahead, we are focused on advancing our transformation strategy, including through an expanded range of value options and leaning aggressively into innovation. Execution in these areas will enable us to meet customers where they are and unlock more layers of growth. Exciting strategic partnerships such as our collaboration with Toy Story 5 ahead of the film’s upcoming theatrical release on June 19th, are visible examples of the progress we are making in these areas. Additionally, we’re elevating our digital ordering experience through the new Google Gemini Enterprise CX Food Ordering Agent,” continued Penegor.
“In sum, we are taking a disciplined approach to managing the near-term market dynamics, while building for the future as the best pizza makers in the business,” Penegor concluded.
View full version at Papa Johns
Krispy Kreme Reports First Quarter 2026 Financial Results Demonstrating Significant Progress on Turnaround
May 7, 2026 6:45 AM Eastern Daylight Time
Reduces net leverage, expands adjusted EBITDA margin, and delivers positive free cash flow
CHARLOTTE, N.C.--(BUSINESS WIRE)--Krispy Kreme, Inc. (NASDAQ: DNUT) (“Krispy Kreme”, “KKI”, or the “Company”) today reported financial results for the quarter ended March 29, 2026.
First Quarter 2026 Highlights (vs Q1 2025)
Net revenue of $367.0 million declined 2.2%, reflecting the strategic closure of underperforming doors completed in the third quarter of 2025
Systemwide sales of $485.3 million increased 0.7% in constant currency excluding sales attributable to the now-ended McDonald’s USA partnership
GAAP net loss of $22.7 million improved $10.7 million
Adjusted EBITDA of $33.1 million increased 38.0%
Cash provided by operating activities of $20.2 million increased $41.0 million, free cash flow of $11.4 million increased $58.1 million
“The first quarter highlighted significant progress across every pillar of our turnaround plan. We reduced net leverage, increased adjusted EBITDA margin by 260 basis points, and delivered positive free cash flow. We also closed two refranchising transactions, expanded access to our fresh doughnuts in the U.S. quarter-over-quarter, and accelerated the outsourcing of U.S. logistics, which is now complete. Strong consumer demand during recent holidays such as Valentine’s Day and St. Patrick’s Day also demonstrated that we remain a top choice for gifting, sharing, and celebrating,” said Krispy Kreme CEO Josh Charlesworth.
“We expect this momentum to continue through 2026, driven by profitable growth in the U.S. with key strategic partners, higher digital sales, and international expansion. For the full year, we are issuing guidance for net revenue and adjusted EBITDA, updating our net leverage reduction target, and reaffirming our outlook for systemwide sales growth.”
Turnaround Plan
The Company’s comprehensive turnaround plan, announced in August 2025, is designed to deleverage the balance sheet and deliver sustainable, profitable growth. The four components of the plan, along with progress on each, are as follows:
Refranchising: Improve financial flexibility through refranchising international markets and the joint venture in the Western U.S.
Refranchised the Company’s operations in Japan in March 2026.
Refranchised the joint venture in the Western U.S. in March 2026.
Improving Return on Invested Capital: Reduce capital intensity by using existing assets and focusing on franchise development.
Capital expenditures decreased 66% in the first quarter of 2026 compared to the year-ago period.
Opened 26 shops during the first quarter of 2026, nearly all of which are franchised.
Entered into a franchise agreement to expand into the Netherlands in late 2026.
Expanding Margins: Expand margins through greater operational efficiency, including outsourcing U.S. logistics.
Consolidated adjusted EBITDA margin increased from 6.4% to 9% year-over-year, including a 480 basis point increase in the U.S. segment.
Completed outsourcing of U.S. logistics in April 2026.
Driving Sustainable, Profitable Growth: Pursue U.S. growth based upon sustainable and profitable revenue streams.
Added 276 doors in the U.S. with strategic partners during the first quarter of 2026 on top of the 200 doors added in the fourth quarter of 2025.
Average U.S. revenue per door per week (“APD”) increased year-over-year 16.7% to $685.
View full version at Krispy Kreme
US Foods Reports First Quarter Fiscal Year 2026 Earnings
May 7, 2026 6:45 AM Eastern Daylight Time
Grew Net Sales 2.8% to $9.6 Billion, Net Income 0.9% to $116 Million and Diluted EPS 6.1% to $0.52
Grew Adjusted EBITDA 6.2% to $413 Million and Adjusted Diluted EPS 14.7% to $0.78
Accelerated Independent Restaurant Case Growth to 4.6%
Repurchased $125 Million of Shares
ROSEMONT, Ill.--(BUSINESS WIRE)--US Foods Holding Corp. (NYSE: USFD), one of the largest foodservice distributors in the United States, today announced results for the first quarter of fiscal year 2026.
First Quarter Fiscal 2026 Highlights
Total case volume increased 1.4%; independent restaurant case volume increased 4.6%
Net sales increased 2.8% to $9.6 billion
Gross profit increased 2.4% to $1.7 billion
Net income increased 0.9% to $116 million
Adjusted EBITDA1 increased 6.2% to $413 million
Diluted EPS increased 6.1% to $0.52; Adjusted Diluted EPS1 increased 14.7% to $0.78
“During the first quarter, we accelerated year-over-year independent restaurant case growth, gained share with our target customer types and delivered 15% Adjusted Diluted EPS growth despite a deteriorating macro environment and weather-related disruptions,” said Dave Flitman, CEO. “As weather normalized, we exited the quarter with sustained momentum, reflecting our unwavering commitment to our customers, the strength of our business model and the continued disciplined execution of our strategy.”
“We continue to deliver solid financial results, fueled by the progress on our self-help initiatives,” added Dirk Locascio, CFO. “As a result, we again grew Adjusted EBITDA, expanded margins and grew Adjusted Diluted EPS meaningfully faster than Adjusted EBITDA. We also generated significant operating cash flow and remained disciplined with our capital allocation priorities -- investing in the business to support growth and repurchasing shares while maintaining a strong balance sheet.”
First Quarter Fiscal Year 2026 Results
Total case volume increased 1.4% from the prior year driven by a 4.6% increase in independent restaurant case volume, a 3.7% increase in healthcare volume and a 5.0% increase in hospitality volume, partially offset by a 2.3% decrease in chain volume. Total organic case volume increased 1.1%, which includes 4.4% organic independent restaurant case volume growth. Net sales of $9.6 billion for the quarter increased 2.8% from the prior year, driven by case volume growth and food cost inflation of 1.0%.
Gross profit of $1.7 billion increased by $39 million, or 2.4%, from the prior year, primarily as a result of an increase in total case volume and improved cost of goods sold, partially offset by a $33 million unfavorable year-over-year LIFO adjustment. Gross profit as a percentage of Net sales was 17.2%. Adjusted Gross profit was $1.7 billion, an increase of $72 million, or 4.4% from the prior year. Adjusted Gross profit as a percentage of Net sales was 17.6%.
Operating expenses of $1.4 billion increased by $47 million, or 3.4%, from the prior year, primarily as a result of an increase in total case volume and higher distribution, selling and administrative costs, partially offset by continued distribution productivity improvement as well as actions to streamline administrative processes and costs. Operating expenses as a percentage of Net sales were 15.0%. Adjusted Operating expenses were $1.3 billion, an increase of $48 million, or 3.9% from the prior year. Adjusted Operating expenses as a percentage of Net sales were 13.3%.
Net income of $116 million, increased by $1 million, or 0.9%, from the prior year. Net income margin was 1.2%, a decrease of 2 basis points compared to the prior year. Adjusted EBITDA of $413 million, increased by $24 million, or 6.2%, from the prior year. Adjusted EBITDA margin was 4.3%, an increase of 14 basis points compared to the prior year. Diluted EPS was $0.52; Adjusted Diluted EPS was $0.78.
View full version at US Foods
McDonald’s Reports First Quarter 2026 Results
May 07, 2026, 07:00 ET
Global comparable sales increased 3.8% for the quarter, with consistently solid comparable sales growth across all segments
Global Systemwide sales* increased 11% (6% in constant currencies) to over $34 billion for the quarter
Across 70 loyalty markets, Systemwide sales to loyalty members were over $38 billion for the trailing twelve-month period and over $9 billion for the quarter
CHICAGO, May 7, 2026 /PRNewswire/ -- McDonald's Corporation today announced results for the first quarter ended March 31, 2026.
"McDonald's delivered this quarter. Our 6% global Systemwide sales growth shows how we executed with discipline, proving that we can drive results even in a challenging environment," said Chairman and CEO Chris Kempczinski. "And it's our commitment to going three-for-three that sets McDonald's apart. Our value leadership, breakthrough marketing, and menu innovation continue to serve up what customers want."
First quarter financial performance:
Global comparable sales increased 3.8%:
U.S. increased 3.9%
International Operated Markets increased 3.9%
International Developmental Licensed Markets increased 3.4%
Consolidated revenues increased 9% (4% in constant currencies).
Systemwide sales increased 11% (6% in constant currencies).
Consolidated operating income increased 12% (6% in constant currencies). Results reflected pre-tax charges of $47 million and $66 million for the current year and prior year, respectively, primarily related to restructuring charges associated with Accelerating the Organization. Excluding these current and prior year charges, consolidated operating income increased 11% (5% in constant currencies).**
Diluted earnings per share was $2.78, an increase of 7% (2% in constant currencies). Excluding the current year charges described above of $0.05 per share, diluted earnings per share was $2.83, an increase of 6% (1% in constant currencies) when also excluding prior year charges.**
View full version at McDonald’s
El Pollo Loco Holdings, Inc. Announces First Quarter 2026 Financial Results
May 07, 2026 16:05 ET
COSTA MESA, Calif., May 07, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- El Pollo Loco Holdings, Inc. (Nasdaq: LOCO) (the “Company”) today announced financial results for the 13-week period ended April 1, 2026.
Highlights for the first quarter ended April 1, 2026 compared to the first quarter ended March 26, 2025 were as follows:
Total revenue was $126.2 million compared to $119.2 million.
System-wide comparable restaurant sales(1) increased by 5.8%.
Income from operations was $12.2 million compared to $9.0 million.
Restaurant contribution(1) was $20.4 million, or 19.2% of company-operated restaurant revenue, compared to $15.8 million, or 16.0% of company-operated restaurant revenue.
Net income was $8.2 million, or $0.27 per diluted share, compared to net income of $5.5 million, or $0.19 per diluted share.
Adjusted net income(1) was $8.3 million, or $0.28 per diluted share, compared to $5.5 million, or $0.19 per diluted share.
Adjusted EBITDA(1) was $18.2 million, compared to $13.9 million.
--------------------(1)System-wide comparable restaurant sales, restaurant contribution, adjusted net income and adjusted EBITDA are not presented in accordance with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America (“GAAP”) and are defined under “Definitions of Non-GAAP and other Key Financial Measures” below. A reconciliation of these non-GAAP financial measures to the most directly comparable GAAP financial measure is included in the accompanying financial data. See also “Non-GAAP Financial Measures” below.
“We are proud of our first quarter results, including systemwide same-store sales growth of 5.8% and restaurant-level margin expansion of 320 basis points year-over-year. This performance reflects strength across multiple fronts, from our innovation pipeline - highlighted by the success of our Baja Double Tostadas - to the operational progress we are seeing across every key metric - including customer service, accuracy, and speed of service. It is this broad-based strength that gives us the confidence to raise our comparable restaurant sales and Adjusted EBITDA guidance expectations for the full year,” said Liz Williams, Chief Executive Officer of El Pollo Loco Holdings, Inc. “As we enter the third year of our brand transformation journey, our goal is to drive sustainable traffic growth across our system while maintaining the margin discipline and unit economic improvements we’ve accomplished to date, and to thoughtfully grow El Pollo Loco across the country.”
First Quarter 2026 Financial Results
Company-operated restaurant revenue in the first quarter of 2026 increased to $105.9 million, compared to $98.4 million in the first quarter of 2025, primarily due to an increase in company-operated comparable restaurant revenue of $5.4 million, or 5.4%, as well as $0.7 million of additional sales from the opening of two restaurants since the first quarter of 2025. The comparable sales increase for company-operated restaurants consisted of a 5.7% increase in average check size, partially offset by a 0.3% decline in transactions.
Franchise revenue in the first quarter of 2026 decreased by 8.8% to $12.0 million from $13.2 million. The decrease was primarily due to $1.9 million in franchisee IT pass through revenue in the prior year related to the franchise rollout of the new Point of Sale (“POS”) system. This decrease was partially offset by the increase in franchise revenue related to 9 franchise-operated restaurant openings during or subsequent to the first quarter of 2025 and by a franchise comparable restaurant sales increase of 6.1%. The franchise comparable restaurant increase consisted of a 4.9% increase in average check size, combined with a 1.1% increase in transactions.
Income from operations in the first quarter of 2026 was $12.2 million, compared to $9.0 million in the first quarter of 2025. Restaurant contribution was $20.4 million, or 19.2% of company-operated restaurant revenue, compared to $15.8 million, or 16.0% of company-operated restaurant revenue in the first quarter of 2025. The increase in restaurant contribution margin was largely due to leverage on the 5.4% sales comparable store sales increase, improved operating efficiencies, and higher menu prices.
For the quarter ending April 1, 2026, general and administrative expenses increased $1.5 million, or 13.6%, from the comparable period in the prior year. The increase for the quarter was primarily due to a $0.6 million received from a legal settlement in the prior year, as well as increased legal fees, outside services, software maintenance and other general and administrative costs. These increases were partially offset by lower shareholder activism expenses.
Net income for the first quarter of 2026 was $8.2 million, or $0.27 per diluted share, compared to net income of $5.5 million, or $0.19 per diluted share, in the first quarter of 2025. Adjusted net income was $8.3 million, or $0.28 per diluted share, during the first quarter of 2026, compared to $5.5 million, or $0.19 per diluted share, during the first quarter of 2025.
As of April 1, 2026, after net pay down of $7.0 million on our five-year senior-secured revolving credit facility (the “2022 Revolver”) during the thirteen weeks, the Company’s outstanding debt balance was $44.0 million with $3.9 million in cash and cash equivalents.
View full version at El Pollo Loco
Texas Roadhouse, Inc. Announces First Quarter 2026 Results
May 07, 2026 16:03 ET
LOUISVILLE, Ky., May 07, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Texas Roadhouse, Inc. (NasdaqGS: TXRH), today announced financial results for the 13 weeks ended March 31, 2026.
Financial Results
Financial results for the 13 weeks ended March 31, 2026 and April 1, 2025 were as follows:
13 Weeks Ended($000's, except per share amounts) March 31, 2026 April 1, 2025 % changeTotal revenue $1,633,166 $1,447,648 12.8%Income from operations 146,341 134,733 8.6%Net income 123,433 113,662 8.6%Diluted earnings per share $1.87 $1.70 9.6%
Results at company restaurants for the 13 weeks ended March 31, 2026, as compared to the prior year as applicable, included the following:
Comparable restaurant sales increased 7.1% and store weeks increased 5.7%;
Average weekly sales were $174,151 of which $25,374 were to-go sales as compared to average weekly sales of $163,071 of which $22,146 were to-go sales in the prior year;
Restaurant margin dollars increased 10.5% to $264.4 million from $239.3 million in the prior year primarily due to higher sales. Restaurant margin, as a percentage of restaurant and other sales, decreased 36 basis points to 16.3% as commodity inflation of 6.2% and wage and other labor inflation of 3.8% were partially offset by higher sales;
Diluted earnings per share increased 9.6% primarily driven by higher restaurant margin dollars and the impact of share repurchases partially offset by higher depreciation and amortization expenses and higher general and administrative expenses;
Four company restaurants and two franchise restaurants were opened; and
Capital allocation spend included capital expenditures of $80.2 million, franchise acquisitions of $71.8 million, dividends of $49.4 million, and repurchases of common stock of $28.2 million.
Jerry Morgan, Chief Executive Officer of Texas Roadhouse, Inc., commented, “We kicked off 2026 with terrific momentum, thanks to the hard work and discipline of all our operators. Our strong traffic trends continue to fuel sales growth, and it’s clear that our commitment to delivering a legendary experience is appreciated by our guests.”
Morgan added, “On the development front, we have already opened seven company restaurants so far this year and currently have an additional 22 under construction. Our focus on new store development and strategic franchise acquisitions, along with our disciplined approach to capital allocation, has us positioned for sustained growth and ensuring we continue to generate long-term value for our shareholders.”
2026 Outlook
Comparable restaurant sales at company restaurants for the first five weeks of the second quarter of our 2026 fiscal year increased 6.5% compared to 2025. In addition, the Company implemented a menu price increase of approximately 1.9% in early April.
Management updated the following expectations for 2026:
Commodity inflation of 6% to 7%.
Management reiterated the following expectations for 2026:
Positive comparable restaurant sales growth, including the benefit of menu pricing actions;
Store week growth of 5% to 6%, including the benefit from franchise acquisitions;
Wage and other labor inflation of 3% to 4%;
An effective income tax rate of 14% to 15%; and
Total capital expenditures of approximately $400 million.
Cash Dividend Payment
On May 6, 2026, the Company’s Board of Directors approved the payment of a quarterly cash dividend of $0.75 per share of common stock. This payment will be distributed on June 30, 2026, to shareholders of record at the close of business on June 2, 2026.
View full version at Texas Roadhouse
RAVE Restaurant Group, Inc. Reports Third Quarter 2026 Results
May 07, 2026 09:01 ET
DALLAS, May 07, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- RAVE Restaurant Group, Inc. (NASDAQ: RAVE) today reported financial results for the third quarter of fiscal 2026 ended March 29, 2026.
Third Quarter Highlights:
The Company recorded net income of $0.8 million for the third quarter of fiscal 2026, a 10.8% increase from the same period of the prior year.
Income before taxes increased by 11.1% to $1.1 million for the third quarter of fiscal 2026 compared to the same period of the prior year.
Total revenue increased by $0.3 million to $3.2 million for the third quarter of fiscal 2026 compared to the same period of the prior year, an 8.7% increase.
Adjusted EBITDA increased by $0.2 million to $1.1 million for the third quarter of fiscal 2026 compared to the same period of the prior year, a 16.4% increase.
On a fully diluted basis, net income per share increased by $0.01 to $0.06 for the third quarter of fiscal 2026 compared to $0.05 in the same period of the prior year.
Pizza Inn domestic comparable store retail sales increased 2.3% in the third quarter of fiscal 2026 compared to the same period of the prior year.
Pie Five domestic comparable store retail sales decreased 11.6% in the third quarter of fiscal 2026 compared to the same period of the prior year.
Cash and short-term investments totaled $12.0 million on March 29, 2026.
Pizza Inn domestic unit count finished the quarter at 97, including 82 buffet locations.
Pizza Inn international unit count finished the quarter at 18.
Pie Five domestic unit count finished the quarter at 14.
“I am proud of the efforts and results delivered by our franchisees and team members in driving both sales and profits in the third quarter,” said Brandon Solano, Chief Executive Officer of RAVE Restaurant Group, Inc.
“During a quarter that saw the overall restaurant industry, and pizza competitors specifically, struggle with a tough sales environment, Pizza Inn posted positive 2.3% same store sales growth compared to the prior year third quarter in the face of significant January weather headwinds that had an estimated negative 3.3% same store sales impact to the quarter," continued Solano. “While other national pizza chains have announced they plan to close hundreds of locations, Pizza Inn has opened four new restaurants this fiscal year and has thirteen total restaurants currently under contract to open within the next three quarters including five restaurants currently under construction. Pizza Inn looks at other pizza brand restaurant closures as an opportunity to not only gain market share but also to bring America’s hometown buffet to more communities as more restaurant real estate becomes available with competitor closures.”
Solano added, “We continued to innovate our menu to drive customers into our franchise locations. Limited time offers such as the Spam Luau pizza and Peeps Pizzert at Pizza Inn and the Chick’le Ranch pizza at Pie Five gave our guests something new to try during the third quarter and our Pizza Inn buffet franchise partners reported the new offerings were quickly consumed when put on the buffet. While our top line continues to grow, we are very focused on the bottom line of our franchisee’s businesses as we know we are only as strong as our franchise system. We continue to monitor and partner with our franchisees on their financial health and made the decision to end our third party delivery relationship with Uber Eats after they announced a sharp increase in their fees in the third quarter. Protecting the profitability of our franchisees is not only our duty, but also paramount to growth.”
Chief Financial Officer Jay Rooney added, “We are pleased with the third quarter financial results. Pre-tax profits increased by over eleven percent from the same quarter in the prior year, driven by quality earnings from both new and same store sales outpacing the G&A increase over the prior year. The G&A increase is reflective of the investment Rave is making to grow the Pizza Inn brand with new buffet locations. During the quarter we added a second franchise salesperson and saw an increase in travel expenses related to approving and developing new restaurant sites. And early in the fourth quarter Rave added a Director of Construction to accelerate location count growth. Our present solid financial footing is affording us the opportunity to invest in future store growth.”
View full version at RAVE Restaurant Group
DoorDash Releases First Quarter 2026 Financial Results
May 6, 2026 4:05 PM Eastern Daylight Time
SAN FRANCISCO--(BUSINESS WIRE)--DoorDash, Inc. (NASDAQ: DASH) today announced its financial results for the quarter ended March 31, 2026.
We had a strong start to 2026, with rigorous execution across our business. In Q1 2026, continued product improvements and healthy consumer demand trends helped drive record membership1 signups, a new high for monthly active users (MAUs2), and strong consumer engagement across our marketplaces. At the same time, we continued investing to expand the breadth and quality of services we offer, began putting new features into production as part of our transition to a single global technology platform, and took steps to streamline our global operations. We expect these efforts will allow us to invest more efficiently, operate more effectively, and drive higher levels of growth in the communities we serve.
First Quarter 2026 Key Financial Metrics
Total Orders increased 27% year-over-year (Y/Y) to 933 million.
Marketplace GOV increased 37% Y/Y to $31.6 billion.
Revenue increased 33% Y/Y to $4.0 billion.
GAAP net income attributable to DoorDash, Inc. common stockholders decreased 5% Y/Y to $184 million.
Adjusted EBITDA increased 28% Y/Y to $754 million.
View full version at DoorDash
Bloomin’ Brands Announces 2026 Q1 Financial Results
May 6, 2026 6:30 AM Eastern Daylight Time
Bloomin’ Brands Announces 2026 Q1 Financial Results
Share
Q1 Diluted EPS of $0.64 and Q1 Adjusted Diluted EPS of $0.67
TAMPA, Fla.--(BUSINESS WIRE)--Bloomin’ Brands, Inc. (Nasdaq: BLMN) today reported results for the first quarter 2026 (“Q1 2026”) compared to the first quarter 2025 (“Q1 2025”).
CEO Comments
“We are pleased with our results in the first quarter as they reflect our focus on consistency of execution and delivering a great guest experience,” said Mike Spanos, CEO. “Outback brand scores continue to improve, highlighting our craveable steaks and food quality. We are making progress on our turnaround and remain committed to driving long-term, sustainable, and profitable growth for Bloomin’ Brands.”
The increase in Total revenues was primarily due to higher comparable restaurant sales.
GAAP operating income margin increased from Q1 2025 primarily due to lower costs in connection with transformational and restructuring initiatives and an increase in restaurant-level operating margin, as detailed below, partially offset by higher impairment and closing costs.
Restaurant-level operating margin increased from Q1 2025 primarily due to (i) higher average check per person, primarily due to pricing, (ii) cost-saving and productivity initiatives and (iii) lower advertising expense. These increases were partially offset by higher commodity, operating and labor costs, mainly due to inflation.
Adjusted operating income margin primarily excludes severance and other costs incurred as a result of transformational and restructuring initiatives in Q1 2025 and accelerated depreciation in Q1 2026 associated with equipment upgrades in connection with the turnaround strategy.
View full version at Bloomin’ Brands
CORRECTING and REPLACING Dine Brands Global, Inc. Reports First Quarter 2026 Results
May 6, 2026 3:32 PM Eastern Daylight Time
CORRECTION...by Dine Brands Global, Inc.
PASADENA, Calif.--(BUSINESS WIRE)--Dine Brands has reissued its Q1 2026 earnings release to correct the Adjusted Net Income and Adjusted EPS number originally referenced in the release. The press release also reflects updates to the non-GAAP reconciliations.
The updated release reads:
DINE BRANDS GLOBAL, INC. REPORTS FIRST QUARTER 2026 RESULTS
Dine Brands Global, Inc. (NYSE: DIN) (the “Company” or “Dine Brands”), the parent company of Applebee’s Neighborhood Grill + Bar®, IHOP® and Fuzzy’s Taco Shop® restaurants, today announced financial results for the first quarter of fiscal year 2026.
“Dine Brands reported improved comp sales versus the prior year with all brands outperforming Black Box, driven by our focus on everyday value, culturally relevant marketing, and disciplined execution,” said John Peyton, Chief Executive Officer of Dine Brands. “We’re confident in the progress of our strategy and continue to make great progress on our dual brand opportunity where we remain on track to achieve approximately 80 domestic restaurants by the end of the year.”
Vance Chang, Chief Financial Officer of Dine Brands, added, “Our continued investment in dual brand development, remodels, and our company owned portfolio is driven by the positive feedback from our franchisees and our guests. Our asset lite model allows us to fund long term value creation initiatives while providing support to our franchisees and returning capital to shareholders concurrently. We remain committed to our capital allocation priorities."
Domestic Restaurant Sales for the First Quarter of 2026
Applebee’s year-over-year comparable domestic same-restaurant sales increased 1.9% for the first quarter of 2026. Off-premise sales accounted for 23.9% of sales mix in the first quarter of 2026.
IHOP’s year-over-year domestic comparable same-restaurant sales remained flat for the first quarter of 2026. Off-premise sales accounted for 21.5% of sales mix in the first quarter of 2026.
First Quarter of 2026 Summary
Total revenues for the first quarter of 2026 were $225.2 million compared to $214.8 million for the first quarter of 2025. The increase was primarily driven by higher company-owned restaurant sales, mainly attributable to the increase in the number and timing of when we acquired restaurants from franchisees.
General and Administrative (“G&A”) expenses for the first quarter of 2026 were $53.1 million compared to $51.3 million for the first quarter of 2025. The increase was driven by employee costs as we invest in our dual-brand and company-owned restaurant initiatives.
Net income available to common stockholders was $7.2 million, or earnings per diluted share of $0.57, for the first quarter of 2026 compared to net income available to common stockholders of $7.8 million, or earnings per diluted share of $0.53 for the first quarter of 2025.
Non-GAAP adjusted net income1 available to common stockholders was $11.1 million, or adjusted earnings per diluted share of $0.88, for the first quarter of 2026, compared to adjusted net income available to common stockholders of $15.4 million, or adjusted earnings per diluted share of $1.03, for the first quarter of 2025.
Income before income taxes for the first quarter of 2026 was $10.1 million compared to income before income taxes of $12.8 million for the first quarter of 2025.
Consolidated adjusted EBITDA2 for the first quarter of 2026 was $50.8 million compared to $54.7 million for the first quarter of 2025.
Cash flows provided by operating activities for the first quarter of 2026 were $7.5 million. This compares to cash flows provided by operating activities of $16.1 million for the first quarter of 2025. The decrease was primarily due to the year over year impact of performance plan compensation payments.
Adjusted free cash flow3 was negative $3.0 million for the first quarter of 2026. This compares to adjusted free cash flow of $14.6 million for the first quarter of 2025.
Development activity by Applebee’s and IHOP for the first quarter of 2026 resulted in 24 new restaurant openings and 40 restaurant closures.
View full version at Dine Brands
The ONE Group Reports First Quarter 2026 Financial Results
May 6, 2026 4:06 PM Eastern Daylight Time
Total GAAP Revenues Grew Year Over Year
Owned Restaurant Cost of Sales as a Percent of Owned Restaurant Net Revenue Improved to 19.4% from 20.8%
Operating Income Increased 30%, Adjusted EBITDA* Increased 12%
Capital Expenditures, Net of Tenant Improvement Allowances, Reduced 23% Year-Over-Year as Company Prioritizes Capital-Efficient Growth and Free Cash Flow Generation
DENVER--(BUSINESS WIRE)--The ONE Group Hospitality, Inc. (“The ONE Group” or the “Company”) (Nasdaq: STKS) today reported its financial results for the first quarter ended March 29, 2026.
Highlights for the first quarter 2026 compared to the same quarter in 2025 are as follows:
Total GAAP revenues increased 0.8% to $212.8 million from $211.1 million
Consolidated comparable sales** decreased 0.3%, based on the same number of days year over year
GAAP net income attributable to The ONE Group Hospitality, Inc. increased to $3.2 million from $1.0 million
Restaurant Operating Profit*** increased by 100 basis points to 19.1% of owned restaurant net revenue, excluding Grill Concepts restaurants closed, from 18.1%
Adjusted EBITDA* attributable to The ONE Group Hospitality, Inc. increased 12.1% to $28.8 million from $25.7 million
“Our first quarter demonstrates strong continued momentum. We achieved positive comparable sales for the second quarter in a row at our flagship STK brand and saw substantial expansion in restaurant margins. STK’s 1.4% comparable sales growth and Benihana’s stable performance highlight the resilience of our distinctive Vibe Dining experience in a challenging consumer market. Our focused operational improvements – including food and beverage cost controls, menu refinement, integration synergies, and supply chain optimization – delivered a 100 basis point margin improvement overall. This is driven by impressive gains of 280 basis points at STK and 130 basis points at Benihana. With beef pricing secured through September 2026 and a strong operational foundation in place, we are confident in our ability to deliver on our full-year 2026 financial guidance,” said Emanuel “Manny” Hilario, President and CEO of The ONE Group.
“Our focus remains on strategic portfolio optimization and capital-efficient growth. In the first quarter, we generated $21.7 million in operating cash flow, reduced debt by $9.1 million, including eliminating our revolving facility balance entirely, and reduced capital expenditures by 23% year-over-year. We are on track to complete five Grill Concepts conversions by year-end, with our initial Scottsdale conversion achieving a 4x return on investment. Our asset-light expansion approach continues to gain traction, exemplified by our largest franchise agreement to date – our previously announced ten-unit deal for Benihana and Benihana Express restaurants in the San Francisco Bay Area,” Hilario concluded.
Strategic Portfolio Optimization
Grill Concepts Rationalization:
Closed six underperforming Grill locations in 2025 and one in 2026
Temporarily closed three Kona Grill restaurants and two RA Sushi restaurants in January 2026 for conversion to Benihana or STK formats by the end of 2026
Conversion economics: approximately $1.0 to $1.5 million, net per conversion with a one-year payback
Expected outcome: 100% profitable Grill portfolio with enhanced margins
Capital Efficiency Focus:
Prioritizing asset-light and conversion-driven growth
Targeting new company-owned openings averaging $1.5 million, net or less in build-out costs
Significant reduction in discretionary capital expenditures to strengthen balance sheet
Advancing existing pipeline of approximately 12 signed leases with limited new signings
View full version at The ONE Group
Restaurant Brands International Inc. Reports First Quarter 2026 Results
May 06, 2026, 06:30 ET
Consolidated system-wide sales grow 6.2% year-over-year, including 11.1% in International
Comparable sales accelerated to 3.2%, including 5.8% at BK US and 5.7% at International
Resumed share repurchases in March and continue to expect to repurchase $500 million in 2026
RBI remains on track for 8%+ organic Adjusted Operating Income growth in 2026
MIAMI, May 6, 2026 /PRNewswire/ - Restaurant Brands International Inc. ("RBI") (NYSE: QSR) (TSX: QSR) (TSX: QSP) today reported financial results for the first quarter ended March 31, 2026. Josh Kobza, Chief Executive Officer of RBI commented, "We delivered a strong start to the year, converting solid topline results into double-digit earnings growth while returning capital to shareholders through the resumption of share repurchases and our growing dividend. Tim Hortons and International each delivered their 20th consecutive quarter of positive comparable sales. And at Burger King, our results reflect several years of hard work by our franchisees and teams to elevate the guest experience, driving stronger engagement and clear outperformance. We're executing against the plan we laid out during our Investor Day in February and remain confident in the path ahead."
Reporting Segments
We have six operating and reportable segments, including four franchisor segments for our Tim Hortons, Burger King, Popeyes, and Firehouse Subs brands in the U.S. and Canada ("TH", "BK", "PLK", and "FHS", respectively) and a fifth franchisor segment for all of our brands in the rest of the world ("INTL"). Additionally, we have a sixth operating and reportable segment, Restaurant Holdings ("RH"), which includes the operations of Burger King restaurants acquired as part of our acquisition of Carrols Restaurant Group Inc. (the "Carrols Acquisition"), as well as our acquisition of Popeyes China ("PLK China") ("PLK China Acquisition") and Firehouse Subs Brazil ("FHS Brazil") restaurants.
RBI maintains the franchisor dynamics in its TH, BK, PLK, FHS, and INTL segments ("Five Franchisor Segments") to report results consistent with how the business will be managed long-term. This approach reflects RBI's intent to refranchise the vast majority of the Carrols Burger King restaurants and to find new partners for PLK China and FHS Brazil and sunset the RH segment. RH results include Company restaurant sales and expenses, including expenses associated with royalties, rent, and advertising. These expenses are recognized, as applicable, as revenues in the respective franchisor segments (BK for the Carrols Burger King restaurants and INTL for PLK China and FHS Brazil restaurants) and eliminated upon consolidation.
Items Affecting Comparability
Burger King China
On February 14, 2025, we acquired substantially all of the remaining equity interests in Burger King China ("BK China") from our former joint venture partners (the "BK China Acquisition"). For 2025, BK China was classified as held for sale and reported as discontinued operations. As such, for 2025, results for BK China were not recognized in the INTL segment. However, BK China KPIs continued to be included in our INTL segment KPIs.
On January 30, 2026, we established a joint venture with CPE Alder Investment Limited, a fund managed by CPE ("CPE"), with respect to the operations of BK China (such joint venture, the "BK China JV"). CPE invested $350 million of primary capital into the BK China JV. Following the transaction, we hold an approximately 17% equity interest in the BK China JV and hold a seat on its Board of Directors. Upon closing of the transaction, we deconsolidated BK China and began accounting for our interest in the BK China JV under the equity method of accounting and recognizing franchise revenue, primarily related to royalties, in our INTL segment.
2026 Convention Timing Impact on Franchise and Property Results
In 2025, PLK and INTL hosted conventions in Q2, BK and FHS hosted conventions in Q3, and TH did not host a convention. In 2026, PLK and FHS will host conventions in Q3, TH and BK will host conventions in Q4, and INTL will not host a convention. Convention-related revenues and expenses are recognized in each segment's Franchise and property revenues and Segment F&P expenses, respectively, and have an immaterial net AOI impact.
View full version at Restaurant Brands International
Noodles & Company Announces First Quarter 2026 Financial Results
May 06, 2026 16:05 ET
First Quarter 2026 Comparable Restaurant Sales Increased 9.1% System-Wide
Raised Outlook for Fiscal Year 2026 Based on First Quarter Results
BROOMFIELD, Colo., May 06, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Noodles & Company (Nasdaq: NDLS) today announced financial results for its first quarter ended March 31, 2026.
Key highlights for the first quarter of 2026 versus the first quarter of 2025 include:
Total revenue remained flat at $123.8 million.
Comparable restaurant sales increased 9.1% system-wide, comprised of a 9.4% increase at company-owned restaurants and an 8.0% increase at franchise restaurants.
Net loss was $3.4 million, or $0.58 loss per diluted share, compared to net loss of $9.1 million, or $1.58 loss per diluted share, in the first quarter of 2025.
Operating margin was (0.7)% compared to (5.2)% in the first quarter of 2025.
Restaurant contribution margin(1) was 14.9% compared to 10.3% in the first quarter of 2025.
Adjusted EBITDA(1) increased 218% to $7.7 million compared to $2.4 million in the first quarter of 2025.
_____________________(1)Restaurant contribution margin and adjusted EBITDA are non-GAAP measures. Reconciliations of operating income (loss) to restaurant contribution margin and net loss to adjusted EBITDA are included in the accompanying financial data. See “Non-GAAP Financial Measures.”
Joe Christina, President and Chief Executive Officer of Noodles & Company, remarked, “We are very pleased with our first quarter results, which exceeded our first quarter outlook, with comparable restaurant sales up over 9% and more than tripling our Adjusted EBITDA from a year ago, reflecting continued strong momentum at Noodles & Company. This momentum has continued into April with second quarter to date system-wide comparable restaurant sales up in excess of 9%. We now have delivered positive same store sales for the last consecutive 16 months.”
Christina continued, “Our significantly improved performance is due to a combination of our much improved menu, our value oriented Delicious Duos offering, our strong LTO offers including returning seasonal favorite Steak Stroganoff, stronger execution by our team members and more connected and effective marketing. All of this has translated into a better overall guest experience as evidenced by a sequential improvement in our guest satisfaction scores, sustained traffic growth, increased engagement with new guests and existing guests, and more profitable in-restaurant performance.”
Christina concluded, “In the first quarter, the majority of our comparable sales growth was driven by the improvements in our underlying business fundamentals. In addition, our portfolio optimization initiative, which involved the closing of 20 underperforming stores in the first quarter, continues to yield a significant transfer of sales to nearby locations given our high mix of off premise sales, resulting in further improvement in our comparable sales and overall profitability in the surrounding areas. We are very encouraged by this momentum and remain focused on executing the fundamentals every day as we continue to build a stronger, more resilient business.”
View full version at Noodles & Company
BJ’s Restaurants, Inc. Reports Fiscal First Quarter 2026 Results
May 05, 2026 16:03 ET
Delivers 2.4% Comparable Restaurant Sales Growth
Reiterates 2026 Financial Outlook
HUNTINGTON BEACH, Calif., May 05, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- BJ’s Restaurants, Inc. (Nasdaq: BJRI) today reported financial results for its fiscal 2026 first quarter ended March 31, 2026.
Fiscal First Quarter 2026 Compared to First Quarter 2025
Total revenues increased 2.9% to $358.1 million
Comparable restaurant sales increased 2.4%, led by a 2.2% increase in guest traffic
Restaurant level operating profit(1) was $57.2 million, an increase of 2.8%, or $1.6 million, with restaurant level operating profit margin of 16.0%
Diluted net income per share was $0.41 and adjusted diluted net income per share(1) was $0.57
Adjusted EBITDA(1) was $37.7 million, an increase of 6.8% from $35.4 million
The Company repurchased and retired approximately 151,000 shares of its common stock at a cost of approximately $5.3 million
(1) Restaurant level operating profit, adjusted diluted net income per share, and Adjusted EBITDA are non-GAAP measures. Reconciliations to GAAP measures and further information are set forth below.
“Our Q1 results underscore the continued momentum of our business, marked by our seventh consecutive quarter of sales and traffic growth, along with increased profitability,” commented Lyle Tick, Chief Executive Officer and President. “By executing against our four strategic priorities, we have significantly improved the business in the last 18 months, delivering consistent out-performance relative to industry benchmarks. While we are still in the early innings of our journey, the progress we’ve made in our menu, culture, and restaurant environment provides a strong foundation for the work ahead as we remain focused on long-term profitable growth,” concluded Tick.
Share Repurchase Program
During the first quarter of 2026, the Company repurchased and retired approximately 151,000 shares of its common stock at a cost of approximately $5.3 million. As of May 5, 2026, the Company had approximately $85.6 million available under its authorized share repurchase program.
2026 Financial Outlook
For fiscal 2026, management reiterates the following outlook:
Comparable restaurant sales growth of 1% to 3%
Restaurant level operating profit of $221 million to $233 million
Adjusted EBITDA of $140 million to $150 million
Capital expenditures of $85 million to $95 million
Share repurchases up to $50 million, depending on market conditions
Actual results may differ materially from the 2026 Financial Outlook set forth above as a result of, among other things, the factors described under the “Forward-Looking Statements Disclaimer” below.
Investor Conference Call and Webcast
BJ’s Restaurants, Inc. will conduct a conference call on its first quarter 2026 earnings release today, May 5, 2026, at 2:00 p.m. Pacific Time (5:00 p.m. Eastern Time). Management will discuss the financial results and host a question-and-answer session. In addition, a live audio webcast of the call will be accessible to the public on the “Investors” page of the Company’s website located at http://www.bjsrestaurants.com, and a recording of the webcast will be archived on the site for 30 days following the live event. Please allow 15 minutes to register and download and install any necessary software.
About BJ’s Restaurants, Inc.
BJ’s Restaurants, Inc. is a national casual dining brand with brewhouse roots. Founded in 1978, BJ’s owns and operates over 200 restaurants across 31 states, combining high-quality ingredients, bold flavors, sincere service, moderate prices and a fresh atmosphere. The brand’s chef-crafted menu offers something for everyone, from its signature deep-dish pizzas and slow-roasted entrees and wings to its often imitated but never replicated world-famous Pizookie® dessert. As the most decorated restaurant-brewery in the country and winner of the 2025 Vibe Vista Award for Best Beer Program and 2024 Best Overall Beverage Program, BJ’s has been a pioneer in craft brewing since 1996, serving award-winning proprietary handcrafted beers brewed at operations in four states and by independent third-party craft brewers. All BJ’s locations offer dine in, take out, delivery and large party catering, providing guests with multiple ways to enjoy the experience at BJ’s. Whether you’re gathering with family for dinner, catching the game with friends or celebrating life’s special moments, BJ’s creates the perfect backdrop for connection and community. To learn more, visit www.bjsrestaurants.com or follow @bjsrestaurants on Instagram, Facebook and X.
View full version at BJ’s Restaurants
Portillo’s Inc. Announces First Quarter 2026 Financial Results
May 05, 2026 08:00 ET
OAK BROOK, Ill., May 05, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Portillo’s Inc. (“Portillo’s” or the “Company”) (NASDAQ: PTLO), the one-of-a-kind restaurant concept known for its menu of Chicago-style favorites, today reported financial results for the first quarter ended March 29, 2026.
First Quarter 2026 Performance Highlights (vs. First Quarter 2025):
Total revenue of $182.6 million, an increase of 3.5% or $6.2 million
Same-restaurant sales decrease of -0.1%
Operating income of $4.5 million, a decrease of $5.9 million
Net loss of $0.5 million, a decrease of $4.5 million from net income of $4.0 million
Restaurant-Level Adjusted EBITDA(1) of $34.8 million, a decrease of $1.8 million
Adjusted EBITDA(1) of $18.5 million, a decrease of $2.8 million
(1) Restaurant-Level Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA are non-GAAP measures. Please see definitions and the reconciliations of these non-GAAP measures accompanying this release.
“My first couple of months as CEO of Portillo’s have been productive and encouraging, and our team is making progress in identifying the priorities that will drive our growth strategy,” said Brett Patterson, President and Chief Executive Officer. “Our focus is on building a sustainable, long-term plan centered on three priorities: consistently great operations, an integrated marketing strategy, and a disciplined development strategy that creates compelling shareholder value. I’m optimistic about Portillo’s future and look forward to sharing more as our plan takes shape.”
First Quarter 2026 Financial and Operating Results
Revenues for the quarter ended March 29, 2026 were $182.6 million compared to $176.4 million for the quarter ended March 30, 2025, an increase of $6.2 million or 3.5%. The increase in revenues was primarily attributed to the opening of eight restaurants in fiscal 2025 and four restaurants during the quarter ended March 29, 2026, partially offset by a decrease in our same-restaurant sales. Restaurants not in our Comparable Restaurant Base (as defined below) contributed $7.7 million of the total year-over-year increase. Same-restaurant sales decreased 0.1%, or $0.2 million in the quarter. The same-restaurant sales decline was attributable to a decrease in average check of 0.9%, partially offset by an increase in transactions of 0.8%. The lower average check was driven by an approximate 1.0% decrease in product mix, partially offset by a 0.1% increase in certain menu prices, net of increased promotional offers. For the purpose of calculating same-restaurant sales for the quarter ended March 29, 2026, sales for 83 restaurants that were open for at least 24 full fiscal periods were included in the Comparable Restaurant Base.
Total restaurant operating expenses for the quarter ended March 29, 2026 were $147.8 million compared to $139.8 million for the quarter ended March 30, 2025, an increase of $8.0 million or 5.7%. The increase was primarily driven by the opening of eight restaurants in fiscal 2025 and four restaurants during the quarter ended March 29, 2026. Additionally, a 1.8% increase in commodity prices negatively impacted food, beverage, and packaging costs. The increase in labor expense was driven by incremental investments to support our team members. Lastly, the increase in other operating expenses was primarily driven by the aforementioned opening of new restaurants, and an increase in repairs and maintenance, operating supplies, and insurance expense, partially offset by lower cleaning expenses.
General and administrative expenses for the quarter ended March 29, 2026 were $20.4 million compared to $18.9 million for the quarter ended March 30, 2025, an increase of $1.5 million or 7.7%. This increase was primarily driven by higher equity‑based compensation and an increase in advertising and professional fees, including $0.5 million of dead site costs. The increase was partially offset by lower vacation-related wage expense, software licensing and legal expenses.
Operating income for the quarter ended March 29, 2026 was $4.5 million compared to $10.4 million for the quarter ended March 30, 2025, a decrease of $5.9 million or 56.7% as higher revenue was more than offset by the aforementioned expense factors.
Net loss for the quarter ended March 29, 2026 was $0.5 million compared to a net income of $4.0 million for the quarter ended March 30, 2025, a decrease of $4.5 million or 112.8%. The decrease in net income was primarily due to a decrease in operating income of $5.9 million due to the aforementioned factors, partially offset by a decrease in income taxes of $1.5 million.
Restaurant-Level Adjusted EBITDA* for the quarter ended March 29, 2026 was $34.8 million compared to $36.7 million for the quarter ended March 30, 2025, a decrease of $1.8 million or 4.9%.
Adjusted EBITDA* for the quarter ended March 29, 2026 was $18.5 million compared to $21.2 million for the quarter ended March 30, 2025, a decrease of $2.8 million or 13.0%.
*A reconciliation of Restaurant-Level Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA and the nearest GAAP financial measure is included under “Non-GAAP Measures” in the accompanying financial data below.
View full version at Portillo’s
First Watch Restaurant Group, Inc. Reports Q1 2026 Financial Results
May 05, 2026 07:00 ET
Same-restaurant sales growth of 2.8%
Total revenues increased 17.3%
Net loss of $(2.7) million and Adjusted EBITDA of $27.8 million
16 new system-wide restaurants opened in 11 states
BRADENTON, Fla., May 05, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- First Watch Restaurant Group, Inc. (NASDAQ: FWRG) (“First Watch” or the “Company”), the leading Daytime Dining concept serving breakfast, brunch and lunch, today reported financial results for the thirteen weeks ended March 29, 2026 (“Q1 2026”).
"I am proud of our teams for delivering solid results, exemplified by Same Restaurant Sales growth of 2.8% and expanded restaurant-level operating profit versus a year ago. Our track record of rapid unit growth continued this quarter with 16 new restaurants added, bringing to 67 the total number of new restaurants opened over the past twelve months,” stated Chris Tomasso, CEO and President of First Watch. “With strong execution against our 2026 plan and encouraging early results, we are reaffirming our full‑year top‑line growth outlook and raising the low end of our adjusted EBITDA guidance.”
First Quarter 2026 Highlights:
Total revenues increased 17.3% to $331.0 million as compared to $282.2 million in the same period of 2025
System-wide sales increased 13.8% to $367.6 million as compared to $323.0 million in the same period of 2025
Same-restaurant sales growth of 2.8%
Same-restaurant traffic growth of negative 2.0%
Income from operations margin decreased to 0.3% as compared to 0.4% in the same period of 2025
Restaurant level operating profit margin* increased to 18.5% as compared to 16.5% in the same period of 2025
Net loss increased to $(2.7) million, or $(0.04) per diluted share, from a net loss of $(0.8) million, or $(0.01) per diluted share, in the same period of 2025
Adjusted EBITDA* increased to $27.8 million as compared to $22.8 million in the same period of 2025
Opened 16 system-wide restaurants in 11 states, with 1 planned closure, resulting in a total of 648 system-wide restaurants (572 company-owned and 76 franchise-owned) across 32 states
___________________
* See Non-GAAP Financial Measures Reconciliations section below.
For additional financial information related to Q1 2026, refer to the Company’s quarterly report on Form 10-Q filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on May 5, 2026, which can be accessed at https://investors.firstwatch.com in the Financials & Filings section.
Updated Outlook Fiscal Year 2026
Based upon first quarter results and current trends, the Company updated the following guidance metric for the 52-week fiscal year ending December 27, 2026:
Adjusted EBITDA(1) of $133 million to $140 million(2)
The Company reiterated the following guidance metrics for the 52-week fiscal year ending December 27, 2026:
Same-restaurant sales growth of 1% to 3%
Total revenue growth of 12% to 14%(2)
59 to 63 net new system-wide restaurants, including 3 company-owned restaurant closures (53 to 55 new company-owned restaurants and 9 to 11 new franchise-owned restaurants)
Capital expenditures of $150 million to $160 million invested primarily in new restaurant projects and planned remodels(3)
View full version at First Watch
Chipotle Announces First Quarter 2026 Results
Apr 29, 2026, 16:33 ET
RETURN TO POSITIVE TRANSACTIONS DRIVES 0.5% COMPARABLE RESTAURANT SALES GROWTH; REVENUE INCREASES 7.4% TO $3.1 BILLION
NEWPORT BEACH, Calif., April 29, 2026 /PRNewswire/ -- Chipotle Mexican Grill, Inc. (NYSE: CMG) today reported financial results for its first quarter ended March 31, 2026.
First quarter highlights, year over year:
Total revenue increased 7.4% to $3.1 billion
Comparable restaurant sales increased 0.5%
Operating margin was 12.9%, a decrease from 16.7%
Adjusted restaurant level operating margin1 was 23.7%, a decrease from 26.2%
Diluted earnings per share was $0.23, a 17.9% decrease from $0.28
Adjusted diluted earnings per share1 was $0.24, a 17.2% decrease from $0.29
Opened 49 company-owned restaurants, with 42 locations including a Chipotlane.
"Our first quarter exceeded expectations as we advanced our Recipe for Growth strategy, delivering tangible progress across operations, digital, menu innovation, people, and development," said Scott Boatwright, Chief Executive Officer, Chipotle. "We are excited to welcome a new Chief Brand Officer and a new Chief Digital Officer to further strengthen our value proposition, sharpen our brand messaging, and accelerate innovation—positioning Chipotle for sustained, long-term growth as we advance on our path to becoming a global iconic brand."
Results for the three months ended March 31, 2026:
Total revenue in the first quarter of 2026 was $3.1 billion, an increase of 7.4% compared to the first quarter of 2025. The increase was driven by new restaurant openings and, to a lesser extent, a 0.5% increase in comparable restaurant sales due to higher transactions of 0.6%, partially offset by a 0.1% decrease in average check. Digital sales represented 38.6% of total food and beverage revenue.
During the first quarter we opened 49 company-owned restaurants, of which 42 included a Chipotlane. Chipotlanes continue to perform well and are helping enhance guest access and convenience, as well as increase new restaurant sales, margins and returns.
Food, beverage and packaging costs in the first quarter of 2026 were 29.6% of total revenue, an increase from 29.2% in the first quarter of 2025. The increase was driven by inflation, primarily in beef and freight, and higher produce usage. These increases were partially offset by lower dairy and avocado costs, and the benefit of menu price increases.
Labor costs in the first quarter of 2026 were 26.1% of total revenue, an increase from 25.0% in the first quarter of 2025. The increase was primarily driven by wage inflation, lower average restaurant sales volumes, and higher benefits expense, including performance-based bonuses. These headwinds were partially offset by the benefit of menu price increases. Excluding a 40 basis point impact from costs related to certain legal proceedings, adjusted labor costs1 were 25.7% of total revenue, compared to 25.0% in the first quarter of 2025.
Adjusted restaurant level operating margin, adjusted diluted earnings per share, adjusted labor costs, adjusted net income, adjusted general and administrative expenses, and non-GAAP effective income tax rate are non-GAAP financial measures. Reconciliations to GAAP measures and further information are set forth in the table at the end of this press release.
General and administrative expenses for the first quarter of 2026 were $203.7 million, compared to $172.8 million in the first quarter of 2025. The increase was driven by our biennial All Managers Conference held in the first quarter of 2026, performance bonuses and wages, and benefited from lower stock-based compensation. Adjusted general and administrative expenses1 for the first quarter of 2026 were $197.9 million, compared to $160.9 million in the first quarter of 2025.
The effective income tax rate for the first quarter of 2026 was 25.4%, an increase from 22.9% in the first quarter of 2025. The increase was driven by a reduction in tax benefits related to option exercises and equity vesting, fewer tax credits, and an increase in other discrete income tax items.
Net income for the first quarter of 2026 was $302.8 million, or $0.23 per diluted share, compared to $386.6 million, or $0.28 per diluted share, in the first quarter of 2025. Adjusted net income1 for the first quarter of 2026 was $316.2 million, or $0.24 per adjusted diluted share, compared to $396.8 million, or $0.29 per adjusted diluted share, in the first quarter of 2025.
During the first quarter of 2026 we repurchased $700.8 million of stock at an average price per share of $36.14. As of March 31, 2026, $1.0 billion remained available under share repurchase authorizations from our Board of Directors. The repurchase authorization may be modified, suspended or discontinued at any time.
More information will be available in our Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q, which will be filed with the SEC in April 2026.
View full version at Chipotle
Yum! Brands Reports First-Quarter Results
Apr 29, 2026 7:00 AM Eastern Daylight Time
Taco Bell Same-Store Sales Growth 8%; KFC Unit Growth 7%;
Record Digital System Sales Mix of 63%
Yum! Brands Reports First-Quarter Results
LOUISVILLE, Ky.--(BUSINESS WIRE)--Yum! Brands, Inc. (NYSE: YUM) today reported results for the first quarter ended March 31, 2026. First-quarter GAAP EPS was $1.55 and first-quarter EPS excluding Special Items was $1.50, a 15% increase year-over-year.
CHRIS TURNER COMMENTS
Chris Turner, CEO, said "We delivered solid topline momentum to start the year, with our fundamentals as strong as ever. Taco Bell delivered an outstanding 8% same-store sales growth, meaningfully ahead of the QSR industry, building off a very strong Q1 same-store sales growth rate in 2025. KFC delivered impressive unit growth and resilient same-store growth, with many KFC markets growing system sales double-digits. Yum! is incredibly well positioned to sustain sales momentum thanks to strong global consumer appeal for our brands, long-term consumption tailwinds, and our tech and AI capabilities."
FIRST-QUARTER HIGHLIGHTS
Worldwide system sales grew 6%, excluding foreign currency translation.
Unit count increased 5% including 1,030 gross new units in the quarter.
GAAP Operating Profit grew 17% and Core Operating Profit grew 6%.
Digital system sales approached $11 billion, with record digital mix of 63%.
Foreign currency translation favorably impacted divisional operating profit by $25 million.
Excluding Pizza Hut, system sales grew 7% excluding foreign currency translation, unit count grew 6% and Core Operating Profit grew 10%.
View full version at Yum! Brands
Wingstop Inc. Reports Fiscal First Quarter Financial Results
Apr 29, 2026, 07:45 ET
97 Net New Openings in First Quarter, 17% Unit Growth
DALLAS, April 29, 2026 /PRNewswire/ -- Wingstop Inc. (NASDAQ: WING) today announced financial results for the fiscal first quarter ended March 28, 2026.
"Despite the decline in same store sales, we delivered system-wide sales growth and double-digit Adjusted EBITDA growth in the quarter supported by 17% unit growth. Our results demonstrate the resiliency of our asset-light, highly franchised model," said Michael Skipworth, President and Chief Executive Officer. "Our focus in the first quarter centered upon enhancing unit economics for our brand partners and advancing our strategies that we believe will position us to return to same store sales growth. We believe 2026 is going to be a transformational year for Wingstop and remain extremely confident in the long-term opportunity in front of us as we continue to scale into a top 10 global restaurant brand."
Q1 2026 Highlights
System-wide sales of $1.4 billion increased 5.9% vs. Q1 2025
97 net new openings
Domestic restaurant AUV of $2.0 million
Domestic same store sales decreased 8.7% vs. Q1 2025
Digital sales represented 72.5% of system-wide sales
Total revenue of $183.7 million, an increase of 7.4%, vs. Q1 2025
Net income of $29.9 million, or $1.08 per diluted share
Adjusted net income1 of $32.5 million and adjusted earnings per diluted share1 of $1.18
Adjusted EBITDA1, increased 9.9% vs. Q1 2025 to $65.4 million
1See "Non-GAAP Financial Measures" and the reconciliation tables accompanying this release for a discussion and reconciliation of certain non-GAAP financial measures included in this release.
Q1 2026 Financial Results
Total revenue for the first quarter 2026 increased to $183.7 million from $171.1 million in the prior first quarter. Royalty revenue, franchise fees and other increased $8.7 million, of which $12.2 million was due to net new franchise development and $3.4 million related to an increase in vendor rebates, partially offset by a decrease of $5.9 million due to an 8.7% decline in domestic same store sales contributed by lower transaction volumes, reflecting continued pressure on consumer spending. Advertising fees increased $1.0 million due to a 5.9% increase in system-wide sales in the first quarter 2026. Company-owned restaurant sales increased $2.9 million due to the six additional corporate stores opened or acquired since the prior year period.
Cost of sales was $24.7 million compared to $22.8 million in the prior first quarter. As a percentage of company-owned restaurant sales, cost of sales decreased to 74.9% from 76.0% in the prior first quarter. The decrease as a percentage of company-owned restaurant sales was primarily driven by a decline in food, beverage and packaging costs, reflecting a decrease in the cost of bone-in chicken wings as compared to the prior first quarter.
Selling, general & administrative ("SG&A") expense increased $3.0 million to $34.4 million from $31.4 million in the prior first quarter. The increase in SG&A expense was primarily driven by $2.4 million in restructuring charges related to the corporate realignment announced during the fiscal first quarter 2026, partially offset by lower system implementation costs and other expenses compared to the prior year period.
The prior fiscal first quarter included investment income of $93.8 million in the prior fiscal first quarter. This was related to the $97.2 million gain on the sale of our non-controlling interest in Lemon Pepper Holdings, Ltd. ("LPH"), Wingstop's United Kingdom master franchisee, recognized in the prior year period.
Income tax expense was $10.7 million, yielding an effective tax rate of 26.3%, comparable to 25.1% in the prior fiscal first quarter. The decrease in total tax expense is primarily due to the absence of the prior year taxable gain on the sale of our non-controlling interest in LPH.
View full version at Wingstop
Brinker International Reports Third Quarter Of Fiscal 2026 Results and Updates Fiscal 2026 Guidance
Apr 29, 2026, 06:15 ET
DALLAS, April 29, 2026 /PRNewswire/ -- Brinker International, Inc. (NYSE: EAT) today announced its financial results for the third quarter ended March 25, 2026.
Third Quarter Fiscal 2026 Financial Highlights
"Chili's delivered its 20th consecutive quarter of same-store sales growth, up 4%, lapping a 31% increase a year ago," said Kevin Hochman, President and CEO of Brinker International. "Guest demand remained strong in the quarter, recovering quickly after significant weather headwinds in January, driven by continuous improvements in food, service, and atmosphere, along with unmatched everyday value."
Company sales were $1,455.5 million in the third quarter of fiscal 2026 compared to $1,413.0 million in the third quarter of fiscal 2025. Company comparable restaurant sales increased 3.3% in the third quarter of fiscal 2026, including 4.0% for Chili's. Chili's comparable restaurant sales for February and March both increased 5.9% with positive traffic, reflecting the underlying strength and momentum of the business. In contrast, Chili's January comparable restaurant sales of 0.6% were adversely impacted by Winter Storm Fern and one fewer operating day resulting from a holiday shift.
Chili's continued strong performance is driven by a disciplined strategy focused on improving the fundamentals of food, service, and atmosphere, supported by ongoing menu innovation, everyday value, and attention‑capturing media and advertising that reinforce the Company's value proposition, drive trial among new guests, and strengthen loyalty. During the quarter, the Company utilized operational cash flow to pay the outstanding amount on the company's revolver and repurchased $108.0 million of the Company's common stock.
Chili's
Chili's Company sales increased primarily due to favorable comparable restaurant sales driven by menu pricing, partially offset by lower traffic.
Chili's Company restaurant expenses, as a percentage of Company sales, increased primarily due to unfavorable commodity costs and menu item mix, higher manager salaries, repairs and maintenance, delivery fees and to-go supplies, and other restaurant expenses partially offset by sales leverage.
Chili's franchisees generated sales of approximately $274.1 million for the third quarter of fiscal 2026 compared to $237.4 million for the third quarter of fiscal 2025.
Maggiano's
Maggiano's Company sales decreased primarily due to unfavorable comparable restaurant sales and unfavorable impact of restaurant closures. Unfavorable comparable restaurant sales were driven by lower traffic, partially offset by menu pricing.
Maggiano's Company restaurant expenses, as a percentage of Company sales, increased primarily due to sales deleverage, unfavorable menu item mix and commodity costs, higher delivery fees and to-go supplies, and other restaurant expenses, partially offset by lower hourly labor, manager bonus, and worker's compensation and general liability insurance.
Corporate
On a GAAP basis, the effective income tax rate was 18.4% in the third quarter of fiscal 2026. The effective income tax rate is lower than the statutory rate of 21.0% primarily due to leverage of the FICA tip credit. Excluding the impact of special items, the effective income tax rate was an expense of 18.7% in the third quarter of fiscal 2026.
View full version at Brinker
Domino's Pizza® Announces First Quarter 2026 Financial Results
Apr 27, 2026, 06:05 ET
Global retail sales growth (excluding foreign currency impact) of 3.4%
U.S. same store sales growth of 0.9%
International same store sales decline (excluding foreign currency impact) of 0.4%
Global net store growth of 180, including 19 net store openings in the U.S. and 161 net store openings internationally
Income from operations increased 9.6%; excluding the $3.6 million positive impact of foreign currency exchange rates on international franchise royalty revenues, income from operations increased 7.9%
Board of Directors approves additional $1.0 billion share repurchase program
ANN ARBOR, Mich., April 27, 2026 /PRNewswire/ -- Domino's Pizza, Inc. (Nasdaq: DPZ), the largest pizza company in the world, announced results for the first quarter of 2026.
"Q1 2026 represented another quarter of positive order count and market share growth for Domino's in the U.S.," said Russell Weiner, Domino's Chief Executive Officer. "In an intensifying macro and competitive environment, our scale advantage and best-in-class store level profitability uniquely position Domino's in the QSR Pizza category to sustain the value and innovation customers demand. My belief that we can continue to outperform our competition and take meaningful share in 2026 and beyond remains as strong as it has ever been. This is how we will deliver long-term value for our franchisees and shareholders."
First Quarter of 2026 Operational and Financial Highlights (Unaudited):The tables below outline certain statistical measures utilized by the Company to analyze its performance, as well as key financial results. This historical data is not necessarily indicative of results to be expected for any future period. Refer to Comments on Regulation G below for additional details, including definitions of these statistical measures and certain reconciliations.
Revenues increased $38.5 million, or 3.5%, in the first quarter of 2026 as compared to the first quarter of 2025, primarily due to higher supply chain revenues and higher global franchise royalties and advertising revenues. The increase in supply chain revenues was primarily attributable to an increase in the Company's food basket pricing to stores, which increased 2.6% in the first quarter of 2026 as compared to the first quarter of 2025. Higher order volumes also contributed to the increase in supply chain revenues. These increases were partially offset by a shift in the relative mix of products sold by the Company. The increases in U.S. franchise royalties and advertising revenues were driven primarily by net store growth during the trailing four quarters and higher same store sales. International franchise royalties increased primarily due to the positive impact of foreign currency exchange rates on international franchise royalty revenues of $3.6 million, as well as net store growth during the trailing four quarters.
Supply chain gross margin increased 0.6 percentage points in the first quarter of 2026 as compared to the first quarter of 2025, primarily due to procurement productivity, partially offset by an increase in the cost of the Company's food basket.
Income from operations increased $20.3 million, or 9.6%, in the first quarter of 2026 as compared to the first quarter of 2025. Excluding the positive impact of foreign currency exchange rates on international franchise royalty revenues of $3.6 million, income from operations increased $16.7 million, or 7.9%, primarily due to higher U.S. and international franchise royalties and fees and gross margin dollar growth within supply chain. A $7.8 million pre-tax realized gain on the sale of the Company's fully depreciated corporate aircraft in the first quarter of 2026 also contributed to the increase in income from operations.
Net income decreased $9.8 million, or 6.6%, in the first quarter of 2026 as compared to the first quarter of 2025, primarily due to an unfavorable change of $30.0 million in the pre-tax unrealized losses and gains associated with the remeasurement of the Company's investment in DPC Dash Ltd ("DPC Dash"). This decrease was partially offset by higher income from operations.
Diluted EPS was $4.13 in the first quarter of 2026 as compared to $4.33 in the first quarter of 2025, representing a $0.20, or 4.6%, decrease. The decrease in diluted EPS was driven by lower net income. This decrease was partially offset by a lower weighted average diluted share count, resulting from the Company's share repurchases during the trailing four quarters.
Net cash provided by operating activities was $162.0 million in the first quarter of 2026 as compared to $179.1 million in the first quarter of 2025. The Company spent $15.0 million on capital expenditures in the first quarter of 2026 as compared to $14.7 million in the first quarter of 2025, resulting in free cash flow of $147.0 million in the first quarter of 2026 as compared to $164.4 million in the first quarter of 2025. The decrease in free cash flow was a result of the negative impact of changes in operating assets and liabilities, partially offset by the increase in income from operations (excluding the pre-tax realized gain on the sale of the Company's fully depreciated corporate aircraft).
View full version at Domino’s